Edit
12 Strong (2018) Poster

(2018)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Nicolai Fuglsig ... (directed by)

Writing Credits  

Ted Tally ... (written by) and
Peter Craig ... (written by)
 
Doug Stanton ... (based on the book, "Horse Soldiers" by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
Ben Milo
...
...
...
...
Fred Falls
...
Scott Black
...
Kevin Jackson
...
Bill Bennett
...
...
Lt. Colonel Bowers
...
Colonel Mulholland
...
Najeeb
...
Jean Nelson
...
Maddy Nelson
...
Marsha Spencer
Samuel Kamphuis ...
Jake Spencer
...
Lisa Diller
...
Commander Ahmed Lal
...
...
Mullah Razzan
...
Habib
...
Desk Sergeant
Timothy Kamphuis ...
Diller's Son
Jahan Khalili ...
Shepherd
...
Young Soldier Josh
Nate Boyer ...
Door Gunner
...
Brian
...
Soldier
...
Fakir
Tommy Truex ...
Chinook Pilot #1
...
Lieutenant Henriques
...
Taliban Fighter #1 (as Shvan Aladin)
...
Taliban Fighter #2
...
Afghan Man
...
Afghan Woman Teacher
Sofia Chicorelli Serna ...
Crying Afghan Girl #1
...
Crying Afghan Girl #2
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Martin Edward Andazola ...
Taliban Soldier (uncredited)
...
Special Forces First Sargent (uncredited)
...
Afghany Mother (uncredited)
...
Taliban / New Alliance (uncredited)
...
Afghani Girl (uncredited)
Robert H. Doudell ...
Rug Merchant (uncredited)
...
Admin 2nd Lieutenant (uncredited)
...
Taliban Soldier (uncredited)
Dan Gruenberg ...
Taliban (uncredited)
...
555 Soldier (uncredited)
...
Northern Alliance Soldier / Dostum Flank (uncredited)
Adrian Luna ...
Taliban Soldier (uncredited)
Jay Moore ...
Special Forces Captain (uncredited)
Ivan Nino ...
Taliban Soldier (uncredited)
...
Northern Alliance Soldier (uncredited)
...
SF Soldier (uncredited)
...
Special Forces Captain (uncredited)
Frank Powers ...
SF Civilian (uncredited)
...
Newmark (uncredited)
...
Dostums Bodyguard (uncredited)
Michael Sercerchi ...
Soldier (uncredited)
...
Villiage Elder (uncredited)
...
Ahmad Taliban (uncredited)
Michael E. Stogner ...
Village Elder (uncredited)
Shaun Valdez ...
Taliban Soldier (uncredited)
Matthew Velez ...
Soldier (uncredited)
Sandra L. Velez ...
PFC Barbella, Admin Soldier (uncredited)
David White ...
Northern Aliance Soldier / Dostum Flank (uncredited)
Sarrett Williams ...
Special Force's Sergeant (uncredited)

Produced by 

Yale Badik ... executive producer
Jerry Bruckheimer ... producer (produced by)
Garrett Grant ... executive producer
Val Hill ... executive producer
Broderick Johnson ... executive producer
Andrew A. Kosove ... executive producer
Thad Luckinbill ... producer (produced by)
Trent Luckinbill ... producer (produced by)
Emma McGill ... associate producer
Chad Oman ... executive producer
Melissa Reid ... co-producer
Jon Schumacher ... co-producer
Ellen H. Schwartz ... executive producer
Molly Smith ... producer (produced by)
Rachel Smith ... associate producer
Doug Stanton ... executive producer
Mike Stenson ... executive producer
David H. Venghaus Jr. ... associate producer

Music by 

Lorne Balfe ... (music by)

Cinematography by 

Rasmus Videbæk ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Lisa Lassek ... (edited by)

Casting By 

Jo Edna Boldin
John Papsidera

Production Design by 

Christopher Glass

Art Direction by 

Derrick Ballard
Troy Sizemore ... supervising art director
Bjarne Sletteland

Set Decoration by 

Wilhelm Pfau

Costume Design by 

Daniel J. Lester

Makeup Department 

Cary Ayers ... key makeup artist
Michael Scott Baker ... hair stylist
Anji Bemben ... hair stylist department head
Daniel Casillas ... makeup department Head 2nd unit
Megan Daum ... key hair stylist
Katie Douthit ... 2nd unit
Jb Letuli ... Prosthetic body builder: OnSet FX shop tech
Janine Maloney ... makeup artist
Karla Muenze ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Brad Arensman ... post-production supervisor
Garrett Grant ... production manager
Karen Jarnecke ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Brinton Bryan ... second second assistant director
Michael Chochol ... second second assistant director: second unit
Nathan E. Davis ... additional second assistant director
Jason Inman ... first assistant director: second unit
Jai James ... second assistant director: second unit
Kim Richards ... second assistant director
Mic Rodgers ... second unit director
Marcus Taylor ... second second assistant director
David H. Venghaus Jr. ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Curtis Akin ... property master
Joshua R. Aragon ... prop assistant
Yhvh Bantista ... paint foreman
David D. Baumann ... property master: second unit
Jacob Blom ... production assistant
Liz Buckler ... graphic designer
Cara Cecchetti ... prop buyer
Scott Christopher Clark ... set dresser
Curtis Corbitt ... assistant property master
Kevin Duran ... set dresser
Jaime Fernandez ... assistant property master
Mando Hernandez ... props
Bill Holmquist ... construction coordinator
Wyndi Johnson ... construction buyer
Shiloh Kidd ... set dresser
Alanna Nevada Levy ... art department coordinator (as Alanna Levy)
Rachel Lively ... set dresser
Vicki M. McWilliams ... set decoration coordinator
Lenual Mukai ... on-set dresser
Austin Neira ... props assistant
Chris Reisz ... set dresser
Emma Rentz ... art department assistant
Taura C.C. Rivera ... set designer
Leonard Sanchez ... set dressser
James Lawrence Sicard ... set dresser: day player
Spencer Stair ... leadman
Joshua Story ... set dresser
Joshua Swanson ... set dresser
Sam Tung ... storyboard artist
Anthony Whitman ... Set Decoration Buyer
Carl Zeller ... general foreman

Sound Department 

Andrew Bock ... dialogue editor / first assistant sound editor
Beau Borders ... re-recording mixer
Keith Burhans ... audio engineering & mixing
Derek Casari ... adr engineer
Jason Patrick Collins ... boom operator
Greg Crawford ... adr mixer: Atlanta
Simon Diggins ... adr mixer
Joel Dougherty ... re-recording mixer / supervising ADR/dialogue editor
Daniel Duerre ... sound utility
Noah Dunbar ... adr recordist
Russell Farmarco ... dialogue editor
Christopher Flick ... foley supervisor
Kurt Godwin ... mix technician
Rodney Gurule ... production sound mixer
Catherine Harper ... foley artist
Tom Hartig ... boom operator: re-shoots
Shawn Holden ... production sound mixer: Los Angeles
Laurent Kossayan ... supervising sound editor
Darrin Mann ... foley mixer
John Maskew ... adr recordist
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Jason Oliver ... adr mixer
Katherine Rose ... foley artist
Edwardo Santiago ... sound mixer: second unit
John St. Denis ... adr mixer: Atlanta
Adam Teschel ... boom operator: second unit

Special Effects by 

Roy K. Cancino ... 2nd Unit Coordinator
Jeffrey Cruts ... special effects: animatronic horse/puppeteer
Lawrence Decker ... special effects technician
Skylar Gorrell ... pyrotechnician
Jim Laprelle ... special effects: flipping horse/puppeteer
Michael Meinardus ... special effects coordinator
Todd Minobe ... special effects: animatronic horse/puppeteer
Robert Newton ... special effects: animatronic horse/shop supervisor
Scott Oshita ... special effects: Animatronic Horse
Doug Passarelli ... pyro gangboss
R.J. Rankin ... special effects technician
Mark Rappaport ... special effects supervisor: animatronic horse
Tyson Ratliff ... special effects technician
Mike Sasgen ... special effects foreman
Bryan Sides ... special effects: flipping horse/puppeteer
Tom von Badinski ... pyrotechnician
Christopher Walsh ... special effects technician
Taylor Walters ... special effects technician
Ray L. Wilkerson ... pyrotechnician
Douglas D. Ziegler ... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by 

Mike Accettura ... digital compositor: CVD VFX
Camil Adell ... digital compositor: CVD VFX
Nicholas Allen ... digital compositor
Lauren Aspden ... visual effects coordinator: CVD VFX
Joao Bogossian ... digital compositor
Lee Briggs ... visual effects producer: ILM
Shawn Broes ... visual effects editor
Nathaniel Caauwe ... roto artist
Gavin Carlton ... visual effects artist
Ben Case ... compositing supervisor: CVD VFX
Teague Chrystie ... visual effects artist
August Coleman ... digital compositor
Dan Cortez ... visual effects associate production manager
Paul Docherty ... visual effects coordinator
Robert Dorris ... digital artist
Marco Aurélio Engelmann Santos ... digital compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
Alexandra Greene ... visual effects production manager: ILM
Ivan Andres Guerrero ... cg supervisor: method studios
Dean Guiliotis ... visual effects artist
Shailey Horton ... digital compositor: CVD VFX
Bo Howe ... rotoscoping artist
Erik T. Jensen ... digital compositor: CVD VFX
Michelle Kee ... visual effects production manager: CVD VFX
Jb Letuli ... Prosthetic body builder: OnSet FX shop tech
Quentin Marmier ... generalist supervisor: ILM
Marco Marquez ... compositor
John R. McConnell ... senior compositor
Chris McCrowe ... digital compositor / senior digital paint artist
Julien Mercier ... digital artist
Anthony Meschi ... compositor
Ryan R. Moos ... assistant visual effects editor
Milton Muller ... digital compositor: CVD VFX
Abishek Nair ... compositing supervisor: ILM
Roger Nall ... visual effects supervisor
Goran Ognjanovic ... senior animator: Method Studios
Stephanie Pocklington ... senior generalist: ILM
Esdras Prudente ... digital compositor: CVD VFX
Ricardo Quintero ... digital compositor: CVD VFX
Sinisa Radosavljevic ... senior digital compositor: Industrial Light and Magic
Fenner Rockliffe ... digital compositor: CVD VFX
Robert Schajer ... vfx executive producer: Buf
Daniel Schrepf ... roto supervisor
Joe Sico ... digital artist
Lexi Sloan ... visual effects coordinator/quality control lead
Jonathan S. Smith ... rotoscope artist: CVD VFX
Werner Ten Hoeve ... compositor: CVD VFX / digital compositor: CVD VFX
Shivas Thilak Anthikkat ... paint artist: ILM
Chris Van Dyck ... visual effects supervisor: CVD VFX
Dmitry Vinnik ... cg supervisor: CVD VFX
Robert Weaver ... visual effects supervisor
Sarah Boucherit ... visual effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Matt Berberi ... stunts
Max Bojorquez ... stunts
Richard Bucher ... stunts
Chad Dashnaw ... stunts
Jake Dashnaw ... stunts
Brian Duffy ... stunts
Eddie J. Fernandez ... stunt performer
Jeremy Fitzgerald ... utility stunts
Tad Griffith ... stunts
Gary Guercio ... stunt performer
Chad Guerrero ... stunts
Benjamin Hoffman ... stunts
Kevin Kent ... utility stunts
Josh Lakatos ... stunts
Danny Le Boyer ... stunts
Don Lee ... assistant stunt coordinator / stunt coordinator: additional photography
Panuvat Anthony Nanakornpanom ... stunts
Richard Nunez ... stunt performer
Jim Palmer ... stunts
Mic Rodgers ... stunt coordinator
Dalton Rondell ... stunts
Jose Vasquez ... stunt performer/stunt rigger (as Jose L. Vasquez)
Jordan Warrack ... stunt performer
Mike Watson ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Joe Bacharka ... Assistant Chief Lighting Tech: second unit
Patrick Bannan ... grip: second unit
Adam Barth ... key video assist
Jeff Bettis ... grip
Hans Bjerno ... aerial Unit Director of Photography
Darwin Montana Browne ... key grip: second unit
Thomas Browne ... rigging key grip
Amanda Marie Campbell ... electrician
Bill Chapman ... B Dolly Grip
Arlen Cooke ... second assistant camera: second unit
Steven Cueva ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Joseph B. Dare ... digital imaging technician: 2nd unit
Brian DeNike ... rigging electric
Peter Drinco ... Techno Crane
Michael Duarte ... key grip
Stephen Early ... first assistant camera "b" camera: second unit
Michael Craig Ferguson ... drone pilot
Chris Fisher ... first assistant c camera: 2nd unit
Michael-Ryan Fletchall ... chief drone pilot
Joshua Fletcher ... Panavision DIT engineer
Yuriy Fuks ... pursuit head tech
Dennis Geraghty ... "a" camera second assistant
Em Michelle Gonzales ... second assistant camera (as Emily M. Gonzales)
Lamarr Gray ... chief rigging technician
Ian Hanna ... a camera dolly grip
Mark L. Hartman ... assistant chief lighting technician
Juergen Heinemann ... loader: main unit
Paul Hughen ... director of photography: second unit
David James ... still photographer
Jimmy E. Jensen ... first asst. a camera 2nd unit
Jason Kay ... aerial camera operator
Royce Leii ... camera pa: second unit
Lane Luper ... first assistant camera: "d" camera
Grant MacAllister ... second assistant camera
Jose Madrid ... grip
Matthew Malsbury ... dolly grip: re-shoots
Christopher L. Miller ... best boy grip
Stephen Mullen ... gaffer: 2nd unit
Mackenzie Oneil ... lighting technician
Nikhil Paniz ... camera operator
Nicolas Restrepo ... additional camera operator
Matthew T. Rodgers ... aerial camera operator: drone camera
Nolan Rudi ... assistant camera: second unit
Cid Salcido ... outpost technician
Jason A. Sedillo ... grip
David A. Seekins ... first assistant "a" camera: additional photography
Jonas Steadman ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Roxanne Stephens ... second assistant camera: additional photography
Aaron Toups ... bestboy grip: second unit
Scott Wetzel ... video assist: 2nd unit
Jay W. Yowler ... gaffer
Daniel Zollinger ... camera operator
Jozo Zovko ... second assistant camera: "b" camera

Animation Department 

Bob Wilson ... animator

Casting Department 

Sande Alessi ... extras casting company
Joe Cappelletti ... group adr casting
Mischa Marie Therese DeWalt ... extras casting assistant
Shayne Hartigan ... Extras Casting Director
Marie A. Kohl ... casting associate
Genica Lee ... casting assistant
Samantha Plont ... extras casting assistant
Marissa Siegel ... casting assistant
Kim Winther ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Anthony Almaraz ... key costumer
Melissa Binder ... head agers/dyer
Tom Cummins ... key set costumer
Rhonda Earick ... ager/dyer
Nancy Molleur ... cutter/fitter
Mark Peterson ... costume supervisor
Luke Prusinski ... wardrobe assistant
Sarah Trost ... assistant costume designer
Katy Wellman ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Iman Ahad ... post-production assistant
Niccolo H. Bodner ... assistant colorist: Company 3 (as Tyrell Lloyd)
Fred Brown II ... assistant editor: EPK and BTS
Ryan Chan ... first assistant editor
Dylan Damian ... dailies producer
Joe Guzman ... digital intermediate producer
Joseph Kirkland ... first assistant editor
Zach Marshall ... assistant editor: trailer
Tom Poole ... digital intermediate colorist
Ian Sullivan ... digital intermediate accountant
Park Wyatt ... post-production coordinator
Adam Zucker ... post-production assistant
Nicholas Figueroa ... digital intermediate assist (uncredited)

Location Management 

Joaquin Aragon ... location assistant
S. Todd Christensen ... location manager
Eddie DeLuca ... locations site representative
Clint Fumanti ... key assistant location manager
Ken Haber ... location scout
Ian MacGregor ... location manager
Aubri Martinez ... assistant location manager
Juan Torres Jr. ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Max Aruj ... score producer
John W. Chapman ... score mixer
Queenie Li ... music production coordinator
Alfredo Pasquel ... score mix assistant
Shane Rutherfoord-Jones ... orchestrator
Steffen Thum ... score technical assistant
Jonathan Watkins ... music supervisor
Richard Ziegler ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Todd Byington ... driver
Dave Calaway ... transportation captain
Vincent Cordova ... driver
Graham Elliott ... water truck
Michael Thomas Garcia ... driver: mr bruckheimer (as Michael Garcia)
Scotty Goudreau ... production van operator
Antonio Molina ... transportation: additional photography
Patrick A. Reynolds Jr. ... transportation coordinator
Michael Sinclair Walter ... production driver

Other crew 

Jordan Bellino ... Assistant To Executive Producer
Autumn M. Brooks ... travel assistant
Craig Butler Jr. ... intern
Sean Cardinalli ... cast assistant
Derek M. Chavez ... assistant production coordinator
Elizabeth Cooke ... second assistant accountant
Logan Covelli ... camera prep technician
Eli Cusick ... production assistant
Carrie Leonard de Aguirre ... second assistant accountant: wrap
Enayat Delawary ... dari dialect coach / pashto dari voice actor
Alisha East ... key set production assistant
Janie Elliott ... production coordinator
Deanna Felker ... assistant to producer
Jenn Garcia ... office production assistant
Charlotte Gleason ... production assistant
Justin Hadrych-Rosier ... key set medic
Brian Henington ... safety advisor
Mara Herdmann ... script supervisor
Craig Hosking ... helicopter pilot
Diane Howard ... interviewer: journalist
Dr. David Howard ... press photographer
Harry Humphries ... Military Advisor
Jean E. Jacobson ... payroll accountant
Jennifer Josephson ... script supervisor: second unit
Kevin Kent ... military technical advisor
Michael Gug Kongshaug ... Creative Assistant to Mr. Fuglsig (as Michael Kongshaug)
Megan Krause ... accounting clerk
Clay M. Lilley ... boss wrangler
Ryan Lowry ... caterer
Alexander Lucero ... production assistant
Bill McCamey ... ambulance
Rylan Mitchell ... production legal
Johnny Palomarez Jr. ... taliban
Daniel Rbibo ... insurance services
Mykel Salazar ... production assistant
Dee Schuka ... post production accountant
Cindy Serigatto ... production assistant
Mirwys Sharifi ... dialect coach: technical advisor
Michael Singer ... unit publicist
Darryl A. Smith ... first assistant accountant
Kelly M. Stone ... first assistant accountant
Troy Tripp ... payroll assistant
Hayley Trujillo ... production secretary
Kristy Viera ... studio teacher
Cory Wilde ... armorer
Matthew R. Williams ... set medic
Jessica Yackey ... second assistant accountant
Randall Yarbrough ... Photo Double
Nelson Young ... cast assistant
Jack Jackson ... photo double (uncredited)
Jay Moore ... photo double (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page